Stakes Photos Oct 1 – 3

YAUPON winning the $200,000 Chick Lang Stakes GrIII on October 1, 2020 at Pimlico. (Winner by Uncle Mo, out of Modification, by Vindication, 2nd dam Swift Alliance by Afleet, 3rd dam Stately Bride by Tom Rolfe) ($350,000 Ylg’18 KEESEP; $485,000 RNA 2yo’19 FTFMAR) (Bred in KY by Betz, Lamantia, CoCo Equine, Magers and Burns) (Allison Janezic)
HOLLIS winning the$100,000 Jim McKay Turf Sprint Stakes on October 1, 2020 at Pimlico. (Winner by Street Sense, out of Miss Inclined, by Pulpit) ($200,000 Wlg’15 KEENOV; $120,000 Ylg’16 KEESEP) (Bred in KY by Mueller Thoroughbred Stable, Ltd) (Jim Duley/MJC)
A GREAT TIME winning the $100,000 The Very One Stakes on October 1, 2020 at Pimlico. (Winner by Street Magician, out of Short Time, by Clever Trick) (Bred in MD by R. Larry Johnson) (Jim Duley/MJC)
NO MO’ SPENDING winning the $97,000 Joseph A. Gimma Stakes on October 1, 2020 at Belmont. (Winner by Uncle Mo, out of Stopspeningmaria, by Montbrook, 2nd dam Cutoffs by Notebook, 3rd am Argos Appeal by World Appeal) ($180,000 Ylg’19 KEESEP) (Bred in NY by Repolle Stable Inc) (NYRA/Chelsea Durand)
REA MEA winning the $76,251 Sadie Diamond Futurity on October 1, 2020 at Hastings Racecourse. (Winner by Lent, out of Strangelove, by Tiznow, 2nd dam Five Gold Starts by Mining, 3rd dam Five Star’s Sister by Lt. Stevens) (Bred in BC by Christine Ammann) (Patti Tubbs)
STAY FANTASTIC winning the $38,125 S.W. Randall Plate Stakes on October 1, 2020 at Hasting Park. (Winner by Stay Thirsty, out of Fantastic City, by Carson City) (Bred in BC by Tod Mtn. Thoroughbreds) (Patti Tubbs)
HERE’S HANAH winning the $38,125 Delta Colleen Stakes on October 1, 2020 at Hastings Racecourse. (Winner by Numaany, out of Dreams Start Here, by A Fleets Dancer) (Bred in BC by B.C. Stables) (Patti Tubbs)
COMPUTER PATCH winning the $451,579 National Day Cup Handicap G3 on October 1, 2020 at Sha Tin. (Winner by Exceed and Excel (Aus), out of Girl Hussler (Aus), by Hussonet, 2nd dam Vecchia Signora (Aus) by Snippets (Aus), 3rd dam Clever Zoe (NZ) by Pompeii Court) ($577,012 Yg’18 INGEAS) (Bred in NSW by Segenhoe Thoroughbreds Australia Pty Ltd) (HKJC)
FOOT SOLDIER winning the $76,251 Jack Diamond Futurity on October 1, 2020 at Hastings Racecourse. (Winer by Lent, out of Da Svedonya, by Lil Tyler, 2nd dam Inuendo by Procida, 3rd dam Rebecca’s Princess by His Majesty) (Bred in BC by Tamara Baker) (Patti Tubbs)
DUTTON winning the $75,000 Gotttstein Futurity on October , 2020 at Emerald Downs. (Winner by Noosito, out of Ms Mosco Mattie, by Matty G, 2nd dam Moscow Symphony by Moscow Ballet, 3rd dam Margaret Booth by Well Decorated) ($300000 Ylf’19 WASSEP) (Bred in WA by Ronald A. & Nina M. Hage & Larry & Miriam Bonwell) (Reed Palmer/Emerald Downs)
UNMATCHABLE winning the $40,000 Muckleshoot Tribal Classic Stakes on October 1, 2020 at Emerald Downs. (Winner by Mach Uno, out of Point of Reference, by Benchmark) (Bred in WA by John R & Ivor A Jones) (Reed Palmer/Emeralds Downs)
SIMPLY RAVISHING wining the $350,000 Darley Alcibiades Stakes GrI on October 2, 2020 at Keeneland. (Winner by Laoban, out of Four Wishes, by More Than Ready, 2nd dam Emilyna by Valid Wager, 3rd Piano Affect by Fappiano) ($50,000 ylg’19 FTKOCT) (Bred in NY by Meg Levy) (Rick Samuels)
DIAMOND OOPS winning the $200,000 Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes GrII on October 2, 2020. (Winner by Lookin At Lucky, out of Patrioitic Viva, by Whywhywhy, 2nd dam Patriotic Diva by Honour and Glory, 3rd dam Great Mines by Forty Niner) ($42000 RNA Wlg’15 KEENOV) (Bred in KY by Kin Hui Racing Stable LLC) (Anne M. Eberhardt)
HARPERS FIRST RIDE winning the $250,000 Pimlico Special Stakes GrIII on October 2, 2020 at Pimlico. (Winner by Paynter, out of Polyester, by Tiz Wonderful, 2nd dam No More Ironing by Slew o’ Gold, 3rd dam Gold Treasure by Northern Dancer) (Bred in MD by Sagamore Farm) (Allison Janezic)
BREAKPOINT (CHI) winning the $51,824 Polla De Potrillos G1 on October 2, 2020 at Club Hipico. (Winner by Constitution, out of Safawi (Chi), by Seeking The Dia, 2nd dam Sinena Del Egeo (Chi) by Indian Lodge (Ire), 3rd dam Sirena Azul (Chi) by Golden Voyager) (Bred in CHI by Hara Don Alberto) (ElTurf.com)
NORMANDY BRIDGE (FR) winning the $65.813 Prix Thomas Bryon Jockey Club De Turquie G3 on October 2, 2020 at Saint-Cloud. (Winner by Le Havre (Ire), out of Aiglonne, by Silver Hawk, 2nd dam Jamestick Role (Fr) by Theatrial (Ire), 3rd dam Autocratic (Ire) by Tyrant) (Bred in FR by Hara Du Mezeray SA & Ecurie Skymarc Farm) (Scoop Dyga)
SWISS SKYDIVER winning the $1,000,000 Preakness Stakes GrI on October 3, 2020 at Pimlico. (Winner by Daredevil, out of Expo Gold, by Johannesburg, 2nd dam Clouds of Gold by Strike the Gold, 3rd dam Cloudy Colors by Personal Flag) ($35,000 Ylg’18 KEESEP) (Bred in KY by WinStar Farm, LLC) (Skip Dickstein)
ESSENTIAL QUALITY winning the $400,000 Claiborne Breeders Futurity GrI on October 3, 2020 at Keeneland. (Winner by Tapit, out of Delightful Quality, by Elusive Quality, 2nd dam Contrive by Storm Cat, 3rd dam Jeano by Fapppiano) (Bred in KY by Godolphin) (Anne M. Eberhardt)
IVAR (BRZ) winning the $750,000 Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes GrI on October 3, 2020 at Keeneland. (Winner by Agnes Gold (Jpn), out of May Be Now, by Smart Strike, 2nd dam Dans La Ville (Chi) by Winning, 3rd dam Syracuse by Sharp-Eyed Quillo) (Bred n BRZ by Stud Rios Dois Irmaos) (Anne M. Eberhardt)
UNI (GB) winning the $343,000 Fits Lady Stakes on October 3, 2020 at Keeneland. (Winner by More Than Ready, out of Unaided (GB), by Dansili (GB), 2nd dam Wosaita (GB) by Generous (Ire), 3rd dam Eljazzi by Artaius) ($47,009 Ulg’15 ARAUG) (Bred in GB by Haras d’Etreham) (Rick Samuels)
GUFO winning the $250,000 Belmont Derby Invitational Stakes GrI on October 3, 2020 at Belmont. (Winner by Declaration of War, out of Floy, by Petionville, 2nd dam Risen Miss by Peteski, 3rd am Eddie’s Star by Risen Star) (Bred in KY by John Little & Stephen Cainelli) (Coglianese/Jane Garaguso)
CHANNEL MAKER winning $250,000 Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Stakes GrI on October 3, 2020 at Belmont. (Winner by English Channel, out of In Return, by Horse Chestnut (Saf), 2nd dam Bartered Bride by Shadeed, 3rd dam Lady Vixen by Sir Ivor) ($57,000 RNA Yrl’15 KEESEP) (Coglianese)
MISS MARISSA winning the $250,000 Black-Eyed Susan Stakes GrII on October 3, 2020 at Pimlico. (Winner by He’s Had Enough, out of Ardara, by Arch, 2nd dam Inish Glora by Regal Classic, 3rd dam Star Guest by Assert (Ire)) ($11,000 Ylg’18 OBSOCT) (Bred in KY by Woodford Thoroughbreds, LLC) (Skip Dickstein)
FACTOR THIS winning the $250,000 Dinner Party Stakes GrII on October 3, 2020 at Pimlico. (Winner by The Factor, out of Capricious Miss (GB), by Singspiel, 2nd dam White House (GB) by Pursuit of Love (GB), 3rd dam Much Too Risky (GB) by Bustino (GB) ($2,700 Ylg’16 KEESEP; $11,000 2yo’17 OBSAPR) (Bred in KY by Maccabee Farm) (Skip Dickstein)
INTHEMIDSTOFBIZ winning the $200,000 Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes GrII on October 3, 2020 at Keeneland. (Winner by Fed Biz, out of Midst, by Closing Argument, 2nd Procure by Quiet American, 3rd dam Acquire by Spectacular Bid) (Bred in KY by J D Stuart & Mueller Farms, Inc.) (Rick Samuels)
MO FORZA winning the $201,000 City of Hope Mile Stakes GrII on October 3, 2020 at Santa Anita. (Winner by Uncle Mo, out of Inflamed, by Unusual Heat, 2nd dam Little Hottie by Afternoon Deelites, 3rd dam Mistrely by Miswaki) (Bred in KY by Bardy Farm) (Benoit)
FIRE AT WILL winning the $150,000 Pilgrim Stakes GrII on October 3, 2020 at Belmont. (Winner by Declaration of War, out of Flirt, by Kitten’s Joy, 2nd dam Gamely Girl by Arch, 3rd dam Helstra by Nureyev) ($97,000 Ylg’19 KEESEP) (Bred in KY by Troy Rankin) (Coglianese/Jane Garaguso)
LEINSTER winning the $150,000 Woodford Stakes GrII on October 3, 2020 at Keeneland. (Winner by Majestic Warrior, out of Vassar, by Royal Academy, 2nd dam Dixie Fine by L’Emigrant, 3rd dam Luv Luvin’ by Raise A Native) ($85,000 Ylg’18 FTKJUL; $75,000 RNA 2yo’17 EASMAY) (Bred in KY by Gryphon Investments LLC) (Wendy Wooley/EquiSport)
FRANK’S ROCKETTE winning the $145,000 Gallant Bloom Handicap GrII on October 3, 2020 at Belmont. (Winner by Into Mischief, out of Rocket Twentyone, by Indian Charlie, 2nd dam Symphonic Lady by Blare of Trumpets, 3rd dam Wavering Lady by Wavering Monarch) (Bred in KY Frank Fletcher) (Coglianese/Joe Labozzetta)
COMPLEXITY winning the $139,500 Kelso Handicap GrII on October 3, 2020 at Belmont. (Winner by Maclean’s Music, out of Goldfield, by Yes It’s True, 2nd dam Folly Dollar by Digression, 3rd dam Real Precious by Torsion) ($375,000 Yrl’17 KEESEP) (Bred in KY by Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC) (Coglianese/Dom Napolitano)
LAKI wining the $200,000 Frank J. De Francis Memorial Dash Stakes GrIII on October 3, 2020 at Pimlico. (Winner by Cuba, out of Truthful Dutch, by Sear by Dixie, 2nd dam Darling Dutch by Nasty and Bold, 3rd dam Dutch Leader by Mr. Leader) (Bred in MD by Tom Michaels & Lorna Baker) (Skip Dickstein)
WICKED WHISPER winning the $150,000 Miss Preakness Stakes GrIII on October 3, 2020 at Pimlico. (Winner by Liam’s Map, out of Zayanna, by Bernardini, 2nd dam Heavenly Cat by Tobasco Cat, 3rd dam In Excelcis Deo by Forty Niner) ($500,000 Ylg’18 KEESEP) (Bred in KY by Siena Farms LLC) (Allison Janezic)
JULIET FOXTROT (GB) winning the $150,000 Gallorette Stakes GrIII on October 3, 2020 at Pimlico. (Winner by Dansili (GB), out of Kilo Alpha (GB), by King’s Best, 2nd dam Anasazi (Ire) by Sadler’s Wells, 3rd dam Navajo Princess by Drone) (Bred in GB by Juddmonte Farms Inc) (Allison Janezic)
CATMAN winning the $150,000 Laurel Futurity on October 3, 2020 at Pimlico. (Winner by Kitten’s Joy, out of Fab Flowers, by Lewis Michael, 2nd dam J.D. Flowers by Dixieland Band, 3rd dam Brand of Elegance by Secretariat) ($65,000 Ylg’19 FTKJUL; $85,000 2yo’20 OBSMAR) (Bred in KY by Steve Feiger & Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey) (Barbara Livingston)
FLUFFY SOCKS winning the $150,000 Selima Stakes on October 3, 2020 at Pimlico. (Winner by Slumber, out of Breakfast Time, by Kitten’s Joy, 2n dam Costume Designer by Capote, 3rd dam Ravnina by Nureyev) (Bred in KY by Head of Plains Partners LLC) (MJC)
BOARDROOM winning the $75,710 Duchess Stakes on October 3, 2020 at Woodbine. (Winner by Commissioner, out of Money Madness, by Rahy, 2nd dam Money Madam by A.P. Indy, 3rd dam Mesabi by Minnesota Mac) ($40,000 Yllg’18 FTKJUL; $475,000 2yo’19 OBSAPR) (Bred in KY by Polo Green Stable Inc) (Michael Burns)
PROVEN STRATEGIES winning the $77,205 Toronto Cup Stakes on October 3, 2020 at Woodbine. (Winner by Sky Mesa, out of Stormbeforethecalm, by Quiet American, 2nd dam Smart Catomine by Smart Strike, 3rd dam Gather the Storm by Storm Cat) ($55,000 Ylg’18 FTKOCT; $77,000 RNA 2yo’19 OBSAPR) (Bred in FL by A. Francis & Barbara Vanlangendonck & Etarip Stables, Inc.) (Michael Burns)
DON JUAN KITTEN winning the $100,000 James W. Murphy Stakes on October 3, 2020 at Pimlico. (Winner by Kitten’s Joy, out of Romance Project, by Not For Love, 2nd dam Midnight Run by Holy Bull, 3rd La Finale by In Reality) ($77,000 Ylg’18 KEESEP) (Bred in KY by Cantrell Family Partnership) (MJC)
EVIL LYN winning the $100,000 Hilltop Stakes on October 3, 2020 at Pimlico. (Winner by Wicked Strong, out of Miss Relentless, by Mr. Greeley, 2nd dam Candy Apple (Arg) by Halo Sunshine, 3rd dam Candy Girl (Arg) by Candy Stripes) ($60,000 Ylg’18 KEESEP) (Bred in KY by Lantern Hill Farm LLC, Phil & Judy Needham) (MJC)
NEVER ENOUGH TIME winning the $100,000 Runhappy Skipat Stakes on October 3, 2020 at Pimlico. (Winner by Munnings, out of What Time It Is, by Partner’s Hero) (Bred in MD by R. Larry Johnson) (MJC)
CORDALITY winning the $86,160 Swingtime Stakes on October 3, 2020 at Santa Anita. (Winner by Papa Clem, out of Warmth, by Unusual Heat) (Bred in CA by Edward C. Allred) (Benoit)
HAPPY AS YOU GO winning the $75,000 Emerald Necklace Stakes on October 3, 2020 at Thistledown. (Winner by Mobil, out of Preservation Hall, by Dixieland Band) ($5,000RNA Ylg’19 OTBOMX) (Bred in OH by Mapleton Thoroughbred Farm) (Racingohio.net)
NAZEEF (GB) winning the $276,048 Kingdom of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes G1 on October 3, 2020 at Newmarket. (Winner by Invincible Spirit (Ire), out of Handassa, by Dubawi (Ire), 2nd dam Starstone (GB) by Diktat (GB), 3rd dam Star (GB) by Most Welcome (GB) (Bred in GB by Shadwell Estate Company Ltd) (Timeform)
PRINCESS ZOE (GER) winning the $211,441 Qatar Prix Du Cadran G1 on October 3, 2020 at Hoppegarten. (Winner by Jukebox Jury (Ire), out of Palace Princess (Ger), by Tiger Hill (Ire), 2nd dam Pasca (Ger) by Laguna (GB), 3rd dam Palmas (Ger) by Neckar (Ger)) (Bred in GER by Setut Hony-Hoff) (Edward Whitaker/Racing Post)
TORQUATOR TASSO (GER) winning the $117,416 Longines 130th Grosser Preis Von Berlin G1 on October 3, 2020 at Hoppegarten. (Winner by Adleflug (Ger), out of Tijuana (Ger), by Toylsome (GB), 2nd dam Tucana (Ger) by Acatenango (Ger), 3rd dam Turbaine by Trempolino) ($28,298 Yrg’18 BBAGO) (Bred in GER by Paul H Vandeberg) (@rennbahnBerlin)
SKALLETI (FR) winning the $166,453 Qatar Prix Dollar G2 on October 3, 2020 at Patis-Longchamp. (Winner by Kendargent (Fr), out of Skallet (Fr), by Muhaymin, 2nd dam Dira (Fr) by R.B. Chesne (GB), 3rd dam Surubinha (Fr) by Solictor(Fr)) ($99,750 Ylg’16 ARAUG) (Bred in FR by Guy Pariente Holding) (Scoop Dyga)_
THE REVENANT (GB) winning the $164,294 Qatar Prix Daniel Wildenstein G2 on October 3, 2020 at Paris-Lonchamp. (Winner by Dubawi (Ire), out of Hazel Lavery (Ire) by Excellent Art (GB), 2nd dam Reprise (GB) by Darshaan (GB), 3rd dam Rapid Retreat (Ire) by Exactly Sharp) (Bred in GB by Al Asayl Bloodtock Ltd) (Edward Whitaker/Racing Post)
VALIA (FR) winning the $164,294 Qatar Prix Chaudenay G2 on October 3, 2020 at Paris-Longchamp. (Winner by Sea the Stars (Ire), out of Veda (Fr), by Dansili (GB), 2nd dam Vadapolina (Fr) by Trempolino, 3rd dam Vadasa (Fr) by Zafonic) (Bred in FR by HH The Aga Kahn’s Stud SC) (Zuzanna Lupa)
CURRENT OPTON (IRE) winning the $64,544 Coolmore U S Navy Flag Concord Stakes G3 on October 3, 2020 at Tipperary. (Winner by Camelot (GB), out of Coppertop (Ire), by Exceed and Excel (Aus), 2nd dam Fresh Mint (Ire) by Sadler’s Wells, 3rd dam Valley of Song by Caerleon) ($74,400 Ylg’17 TATOCT; A$102,000 3yo’19 TATJUL) (Bred in IRE by Grange Con Holdings Ltd) (Healy Racing)
TABERA (GB) winning the $46,941 Pferdeweten.de 30th Preis Der Deutschen Einhiet G3 on October 3, 2020 at Hoopegarten. (Winner by Gleneagles (Ire), out of Temida (Ire), by Oratorio (Ire), 2nd dam Interim Payment by Red Ransom, 3rd dam Interim (GB) by Sadler’s Wells) ($120,000 RNA Ylg’18 TATOCT) (Bred in GB by Litex Commerce AD) (Stephanie Gruttmann)
CAFE PHAROAH winning the $653,506 Sirius Stakes G3 on October 3, 2020 at Chukyo. (Winner by American Pharoah, out of Mary’s Follies, by More Than Ready, 2nd dam Catch the Queen by Miswaki, 3rd dam Wave to the Queen by Wavering Monarch) ($475,000 2yo’19 OBAMAR) (Bred in KY by Paul P. Pompa) (JRA)
PROBABEEL (NZ) winning $708,000 Epsom Handicap G1 on October 3, 2020 at ATC. (Winner by Savabeel, out of Far Fetched, by Pins, 2nd dam Beyond (NZ) by Centaine, 3rd dam Hyades (NZ) by O’Reilly (NZ) ($250,269 Ylg’18 NWZIAN) (Bred in NZ by G J Chittick, Waikato) (Martin King/Sportpix)
VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) winning the $353,950 Turnbull Stakes G1 on October 3, 2020 at VRC. (Winner b Zed (NZ), out of Opulence (NZ), by Danroad, 2nd dam Mulan Magic by King’s Theater (Ire), 3rd dam Chalet Girl (NZ) by Imposing (Aus)) (Bred in NZ by J D Goodwin, Auckland) (Brett Holburt/Racing Photos)
MONTEFILIA wining the $530,925 Flights Stakes G1 on October 3, 2020 at ATC. (Winner by Kermandec (NZ), out of Ban Du (GB), by Shirocco (Ger), 2nd dam My Way (Ire) by Marju (Ire), 3rd dam Ausherra by Diesis) ($43,899 Wlg’18 INGJUN; $92,097 Yrl’19 MMLJAN) (Bred in VIC by Mr G Russell) (Steve Hart)
MIRAGE DANCE (GB) winning the $530,925 Metropolitan Handicap g1 on October 3, 2020 at ATC. (Winner by Frankel (GB), out of Heat Haze (GB), by Green Desert, 2nd dam Hasili (Ire) by Kahyasi (Ire), 3rd dam Kerali (GB), by High Line (GB)) (Bred in GB by Juddmonte Farms Ltd) (Steve Hart)
MELODY BELLE winning the $131,941 Windsor Park P.H. G1 on October 3, 2020 at Hawkes Bay. (Winner by Commands (Aus), out of Meleka Belle, by Iffraaj (GB), 2nd dam Empress Belle by Sir Tristram (Ire), 3rd da, Imperial Belle by Sovereign Edition (IRE) ($37,933 Ylg’16 NWZJAN) (Bred in NZ by Mrs N M Leicester, Auckland) (Tish Dunell)
WONDERFUL TONIGHT (FR) winning $211,441 Qatar Prix De Royallieu G1 on October 3, 2020 at Paris-Longchamp. (Winner by Le Havre (Ire), out of Salvation (GB), by Montejeu (Ire), 2nd dam Birdie (GB) by Alhaarth (Ire), 3rd dam Fade (GB) by Persepolis (Fr) ($49,846Ylg’18 ARAUG) (Bred on FR by Ecurie de Monfort & Preaux) (Edward Whitaker)

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: